The Real Cooked Meats Company Ltd (Trading as ‘Joe’s’) Privacy Policy

This privacy policy sets out how Joe’s uses and protects any information that you give Joe's when you use this website.

Joe’s is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement.

Joe’s may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes. This policy is effective from August 2012.

What we collect

We may collect the following information:

  • name and job title
  • contact information including email address
  • demographic information such as postcode, preferences and interests
  • other information relevant to customer surveys and/or offers

What we do with the information we gather

We require this information to understand your needs and provide you with a better service, and in particular for the following reasons:

  • Internal record keeping.
  • We may use the information to improve our products and services.
  • We may periodically send promotional emails about new products, special offers or other information which we think you may find interesting using the email address which you have provided. 
  • From time to time, we may also use your information to contact you for market research purposes. We may contact you by email, phone, fax or mail. We may use the information to customise the website according to your interests.

Security

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

How we use cookies

A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer's hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.

Strictly Necessary Cookies

You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Strictly necessary cookies are essential to enable you to move around this Website and use its features and/or services.  These cookies let this Website provide services at the request of users.

This Website uses strictly necessary cookies to:

  • Identify you as being logged in to this Website.
  • Remember the products you ordered when you get to the checkout page
  • Remember things like information you've entered when you navigate to different pages during your session on this Website.
  • Remember things like service selections you have made which are essential for us to provide you with services you have requested.
  • Make sure you connect to the right service on our website when we make any changes to the way the website works.

Traffic Log/First Party Cookies

We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyse data about web page traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to customer needs. We use Google Analytics as our service of choice and only use this information for statistical analysis purposes.  Like many services, Google Analytics uses first-party cookies to report on visitor interactions.  These cookies are used to store non-personally identifiable information, such as what time the current visit occurred, whether the visitor has been to the site before, and what site referred the visitor to the web page. Browsers do not share first-party cookies across domains.

Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website, by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us.

Please note that preventing cookies is likely to impact the functionality or performance of this Website, or prevent you from using certain services provided through it.  If you choose to prevent cookies, we cannot guarantee access to the services provided through this Website or be sure how this Website will perform during your visit.

Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

Controlling your personal information

You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information in the following ways:

  • whenever you are asked to fill in a form on the website, look for the box that you can click to indicate that you do not want the information to be used by anybody for direct marketing purposes.
  • if you have previously agreed to us using your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by writing to or emailing us at: joe@joessausages.co.uk

We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so. We may use your personal information to send you promotional information about third parties which we think you may find interesting, if you tell us that you wish this to happen.

In order to process your order we must share some of your personal details with our Courier Service ‘Parcel Force’.  Parcel Force may not use your details for any other purpose other than to fulfil your delivery requirements at our bequest.

You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. A small fee will be payable. If you would like a copy of the information held on you please write to Howard Callaghan, Joe’s, Unit 12 Kensington Park Industrial Estate, Hall Street, Southport, PR9 0NY.

If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to or email us as soon as possible, at the above address. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.

Further general information about cookies is available at http://www.allaboutcookies.org/

For further information about Google Analytics please see http://www.google.com/analytics/learn/privacy.html

our bestselling products this week

Joe's Beefy Burgers our Beefy Burgers is Gluten Free

Beefy Burgers

£4.00 RRP: £5.00 view Beefy Burgers

Joe's Chicken & Leek Sausages our Chicken & Leek Sausages is Gluten Free

Chicken & Leek Sausages

£3.50 RRP: £5.00 view Chicken & Leek Sausages

Joe's Chicken & Leek Meatballs our Chicken & Leek Meatballs is Gluten Free

Chicken & Leek Meatballs

£4.00 RRP: £5.00 view Chicken & Leek Meatballs

Joe's Summer Slimming Friendly Box

Summer Slimming Friendly Box

£55.00 RRP: £94.89 view Summer Slimming Friendly Box

Joe's Cumberland Pork Sausage our Cumberland Pork Sausage is Gluten Free

Cumberland Pork Sausage

£3.20 RRP: £4.00 view Cumberland Pork Sausage

Joe's Pork Sausage Meat our Pork Sausage Meat is Gluten Free

Pork Sausage Meat

£3.20 RRP: £4.00 view Pork Sausage Meat

Joe's Pork Chilli & Garlic Sausage our Pork Chilli & Garlic Sausage is Gluten Free

Pork Chilli & Garlic Sausage

£3.20 RRP: £4.00 view Pork Chilli & Garlic Sausage

Follow us on...